2013 storySouth Million Writers Award Nominations Open

July 8, 2013

Jason Sanford just announced that the 2013 nominations for the storySouth Million Writers Award is now open. This award is to recognize excellent short stories (over 1000 words) that were originally published in an online magazine or journal, in 2012. Editors can nominate up to three stories they published, while writers and readers can nominate up to one story each. You can read the detailed rules here.
#SFWApro
And if you happened to enjoy one of my own stories enough to consider nominating it, here’s the list of the ones that fit the criteria:

 

The Miracle on Tau Prime – Daily Science Fiction

A Better Tomorrow – Interstellar Fiction

A Shard Glows in Brooklyn – Buzzy Magazine

 

Readers can nominate their favorites here.

Advertisements

2011 Nebula Nominations Announced

February 20, 2012

 

SFWA announced the 2011 Nebula nominations this morning, and here they are:

Novel

  • Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
  • Embassytown, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey; Subterranean Press)
  • Firebird, Jack McDevitt (Ace Books)
  • God’s War, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade Books)
  • Mechanique: A Taleof the Circus Tresaulti, Genevieve Valentine (Prime Books)
  • The Kingdom of Gods, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Novella

  • “Kiss Me Twice,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s Science Fiction, June 2011)
  • “Silently and Very Fast,” Catherynne M. Valente (WFSA Press; Clarkesworld Magazine, October 2011)
  • “The Ice Owl,” Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, November/December 2011)
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Science Fiction, October/November 2011)
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” Ken Liu (Panverse Three, Panverse Publishing)
  • “With Unclean Hands,” Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 2011)

Novelette

  • “Fields of Gold,” Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse 4, Night Shade Books)
  • “Ray of Light,” Brad R. Torgersen (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 2011)
  • “Sauerkraut Station,” Ferrett Steinmetz (Giganotosaurus, November 2011)
  • “Six Months, Three Days,” Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com, June 2011)
  • “The Migratory Pattern of Dancers,” Katherine Sparrow (Giganotosaurus, July 2011)
  • “The Old Equations,” Jake Kerr (Lightspeed Magazine, July 2011)
  • “What We Found,” Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September/October 2011)

Short Story

  • “Her Husband’s Hands,” Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine, October 2011)
  • “Mama, We are Zhenya, Your Son,” Tom Crosshill (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2011)
  • “Movement,” Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s Science Fiction, March 2011)
  • “Shipbirth,” Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s Science Fiction, February 2011)
  • “The Axiom of Choice,” David W. Goldman (New Haven Review, Winter 2011)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2011)
  • “The Paper Menagerie,” Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March/April 2011)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Attack the Block, Joe Cornish (writer/director) (Optimum Releasing; Screen Gems)
  • Captain America: The First Avenger, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely (writers), Joe Johnston (director) (Paramount)
  • Doctor Who: “The Doctor’s Wife,” Neil Gaiman (writer), Richard Clark (director) (BBC Wales)
  • Hugo, John Logan (writer), Martin Scorsese (director) (Paramount)
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen (writer/director) (Sony)
  • Source Code, Ben Ripley (writer), Duncan Jones (director) (Summit)
  • The Adjustment Bureau, George Nolfi (writer/director) (Universal)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy Book

  • AkataWitch, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking Juvenile)
  • Chime, Franny Billingsley (Dial Books; Bloomsbury)
  • DaughterofSmoke andBone, Laini Taylor (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • EverybodySeesthe Ants, A.S. King (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • TheBoyat theEndofthe World, Greg van Eekhout (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
  • TheFreedomMaze, Delia Sherman (Big Mouth House)
  • TheGirlof FireandThorns, Rae Carson (Greenwillow Books)
  • Ultraviolet, R.J. Anderson (Orchard Books; Carolrhoda Books)

 

Huge congratulations to all the nominees. There’s lots of reading for me to do. As hard as I tried to read up for the short fiction categories, two of the seven nominated stories are new to me, and I can’t wait to get my hands on them.

And, in case you wonder what it feels like to get nominated for science fiction’s most prestigious award, check out Ferrett Steinmetz’s blog entry on this very subject.